The Space Contract
[…] To fulfill the urgent and critical requirement for uninterrupted operations of the ISS, NASA had to identify the opportunities and risks involved from a contracting and legal perspective in order to find a solution for the ISS Program.

Determining Contract Type

We began with the contracting basics. Would this be a contract based on the Federal Acquisition Regulations (FAR), or other transaction authority, such as a Space Act Agreement?

The acquisition was for the direct benefit of the U.S. government so the Chiles Act would apply:

Chiles Act (31 U.S.C § 6303(1)) “An executive agency shall use a procurement contract as the legal instrument reflecting a relationship between the United States Government and a State, a local government, or other recipient when the principal purpose of the instrument is to acquire (by purchase, lease, or barter) proper-ty or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government.”

NASA was exchanging for an Axiom seat, therefore acquiring seat services between the parties. Since there would be no exchange of money the acquisition would not use appropriated funds.

We structured the contract using in-kind consideration rather than appropriated funds.